Feedback and Discussion on The True Date of the Exodus

Please leave any feedback to The True Date of the Exodus in the Comment box below. After moderation, a reply, if necessary, will appear on this same page. Thank you. (Most recent feedback is at the bottom of the page.) Note: the Bible Resource can be found at the following link: http://www.christianhospitality.org/resources/exodus-online/.

8 Comments

  1. Hello, I tried to find a discussion forum in the topic THE TRUE DATE OF THE EXODUS AND THE PHARAOH OF THE EXODUS…
    Well, how is it that there isn’t ?
    Well, if anyone can answer to this request:
    You say in the topic THE TRUE DATE OF THE EXODUS AND THE PHARAOH OF THE EXODUS, chapter 52, that “the son of Pharaoh slain at the Passover, must have been the firstborn of Thutmosis III’s co-regent, Amenophis II”.
    I may interpret this wrongly, because you say farther, that “it was the firstborn of Amenophis II who perished at the Passover”. We know that Pharaoh’s first-born son died at the last plague event. I think I misinterpret you text!
    Would you make it clear, please?
    Thank you.
    FP

  2. Thank you for your comment. I too may misinterpret what you are asking. But the second quotation you make from the True Date of the Exodus gives you the correct picture. You can see the context at the following link: http://www.christianhospitality.org/resources/exodus-online/content/exodus7.html: as paragraph 52 of the True Date of the Exodus shows, what the Bible refers to as “the firstborn of Pharaoh” was more precisely the “firstborn of Pharaoh who sits on his [that is, his own] throne” (Exodus 11. 5, and 12. 29). This unique phrase indicates a different thing from “Pharaoh” simply, and indicates that the royal firstborn who died at the Exodus was the firstborn of the co-regent Pharaoh Amenophis II, not the firstborn of the main ruler Thutmosis III (the latter’s firstborn had actually died much earlier by other causes). In paragraph 53 of the True Date of the Exodus you can see that a mummy in Amenophis II’s tomb is thought to be that of his son Webensenu, under 11 years old. This could be the firstborn killed at the Exodus, but it is not proven. Note also in the same paragraph it shows the death of Amenophis II’s firstborn explains why Amenophis II was succeeded by an inferior son, Thutmosis IV, who had to justify his succession by a “divine” apparition.

    Incidentally, what you say about a discussion topic is a good idea. I’ll probably set up a discussion link for each Bible Resource. Thanks for helpful criticism!

  3. Hello, everybody!
    A question to the author of the topic THE TRUE DATE OF THE EXODUS AND THE PHARAOH OF THE EXODUS.
    In chapter 52, you say that “the son of Pharaoh slain at the Passover, must have been the firstborn of Thutmosis III’s co-regent, Amenophis II”.
    I may interpret this wrongly, because you say farther, that “it was the firstborn of Amenophis II who perished at the Passover”. I think I misinterpret your text!
    Would you make it clear, please?
    Thank you.
    FP

  4. Hi

    What is the name and what are the qualifications of the author of The True Date of the Exodus. I find it to be the most sensible investigation of the matter that uses what was said by numerous ancient authors instead of ignoring them all in favor of revisionist conjectures.

  5. Thanks for your observations and positive comments. I own up to authorship. My qualifications are I have received salvation by the grace of God through faith in Jesus Christ. Accordingly, I reject “honor from men” or honor which learned institutions give “one of another” (John’s Gospel 5:41 and 44). I don’t know whether that meets your requirements of “qualifications”. My name is Richard Dodds. You are correct in saying I have gone by the ancient sources. If I don’t find it written in historical sources I leave it alone. I am glad you received some benefit from the Bible study on the True Date of the Exodus. It is shameful how the historically-sourced date in the XVIIIth Dynasty has been almost completely abandoned in the standard studies.

  6. I’m Agree with you. But We Have Problem when see Genealogy Like This
    – Jacoeb Begot Lewi When 82 Years
    – Lewi Begot Kahath when 47 Years
    – Kahath Begot Amram When 60 Years
    – AMram Begot Moses When 75 Years
    – Moses When Exodus 80 Years

    Jacoeb go to EGypt when 130 Year or This Happen When Kahath Have Age 1 Year. So when we accumulated That. People Israel on EGypt Just 59 + 75 + 80 = 214 or Between 210 to 215 Years.

    From This you says :
    https://www.christianhospitality.org/wp/6-days-creation26/

    Jacoeb to EGypt on 1853 BC, When Exodus on 1446 BC and plus with 214 Years for Jacoeb to EGyp According Genealogy so years To Egypt is on 1660 BC and we have difference 1853 – 1660 = 193 Years or we have lost 3 or 4 People on Genealogy. How about This.

    Ok We will Explain Genealogy of Joshua son Nun
    -Yacoeb
    -Yosef
    -Efhraim
    -Beriah
    -Rephah
    -Telah
    -Tahan
    -Laadan
    -Ammihud
    -Elishama
    -Nun
    -Joshua

    From Joshua to Jacoeb 12 Generation.
    But From Jacoeb To Moses Just 5 Generation.
    But Joshua and Moses live in same time.

    We have assumed any lost generation between Moses to Joacoeb.

  7. Thank you for your observations. However your genealogy of Levi to Moses is not based on inspired Biblical sources, as the Bible itself only gives the lifetimes of Levi etc. as follows: Levi’s whole life 137 years, Kohath’s whole life 133 years, Amram 137 years, Moses 80 years old at the time of the Exodus. Kohath went down into Egypt with Jacob (Gen. 46. 11). We know these were not the only generational steps, from the genealogical series recorded in Exodus 31. 2-5, Gen. 41. 50, 52, I Chron. 7. 23-26, cf. Num. 1. 10, and I Chron. 7. 27. So the Levi, Kohath, Amram, Moses series is a typical Biblical shortened series, like calling Jesus the “son” of David, the “son” of Abraham etc. (Matthew 1. 1), where we know there were many intervening generations missed out. In fact the four generations Levi to Moses correspond to the four “generations” (Hebrew “dor”) prophesied to Abraham (Gen. 15. 13-16) for the sojourn in Egypt comprising 400 years, meaning four “lifetimes” of a round 100 years, precisely as in the series Levi to Moses. In this case the “generations” are not genetic and sequential but rounded figures representing four lifetimes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *